Second Training School – Rome, Italy

25-27 March 2024

Eco-friendly synthesis of targeted antimicrobial peptides and small molecules

Lessons: Università degli Studi di Roma UnitelmaSapienza. Piazza Sassari, 4, 00161 Rome, Italy
Lab Training: Sapienza University Campus (UNIROMA1). Piazzale Aldo Moro 5, 00185 Rome, Italy

Second Meeting – Rome, Italy

21-22 March 2024

EURESTOP WG Meeting – Brussels, Belgium

13 June 2023

23rd floor of the Manhattan Center, Avenue du Boulevard – Bolwerklaan 21, 1210 Brussels Belgium

INFO:

09:00 – 09:10  Welcome – Mattia Mori, Italy (Chair of the Action)

09:10 – 10:00  Stephen Hawser (CEO of IHMA Europe Sàrl, Switzerland): Strategies for Monitoring and Combating Antimicrobial Resistance

10:00 – 10:10  Younes Smani, Spain, WG2 leader

10:10 – 10:20  Carole Devaux, Luxembourg, WG3 leader

10:20 – 10:30  Tomislav Mestrovic, Croatia, Stakeholders coordinator

10:30 – 10:40  Cristina Nativi, Italy, Science Communication Coordinator

 

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee break 

 

11:10 – 11:20  Priyanka Sahariah, Iceland, Grant Awarding Coordinator

11:20 – 11:35  Didem Şen Karaman, Turkey, YR&Is Coordinator

11:35 – 11:50  Giordano Rampioni, University Roma Tre, Italy: Novel therapeutic approaches against Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

11:50 – 12:05  Martijn Riool, Amsterdam institute for Infection and Immunity, The Netherlands: Novel Synthetic Antimicrobial and Anti-biofilm Peptides (SAAPs)- containing coatings to prevent biomaterial-associated infection.

12:05 – 12:20  Alexander Titz, Saarland University, Germany: Fighting ESKAPE bacteria: Lectin inhibitors as antibiofilm agents and probes for imaging/drug targeting

 

12:20 – 13:45 Lunch

 

13:45 – 14:00  Ghadeer Suaifan, The University of Jordan, Jordan: Development of colorimetric biosensors for pathogenic bacterial detection

14:00 – 14:15  Maciej Kachanowski, National Veterinary Research Institute, Poland: Phenotypic and genotypic profiling of antimicrobial resistance in Streptococcus suis strains isolated from Polish swine populations.

14:15 – 14:25  Dana Reichmann, Israel, WG1 leader

14:25 – 15:05  Round Table #1Creation of a virtual/physical EURESTOP chemoteque (moderator: Mark Broenstrup)

 

15:05 – 15:30 Coffee break 

 

15:30 – 16:10  Round Table #2Enhancing WG2/WG3 interactions (moderators: Younes Smani & Carole Devaux)

16:10 – 16:50  Round Table #3Creation of a virtual collection of strains (moderator: Rossella Grande)

16:50 – 17:00  Closing remarks and next steps/events

First meeting – Lisbon, Portugal

26-27 January 2023

European Network for diagnosis and treatment of antibiotic-resistant bacterial infections

Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias – Lisbon, Portugal

INFO:

26th January 2023
https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/91185124432

8:15 – 9:00 Registration of participants

9:00 – 9:15 Opening:
Mattia Mori 
– CA21145 Chair
L. Monteiro Rodrigues – CBIOS Director
Patrícia Rijo – Local organizer

Session 1 | Chairman: CRISTINA NATIVI (Italy)

9:15 -10:00  Invited Expert: Marco Maria D’Andrea Università di Roma “Tor Vergata”, Italy
Antibiotics and antibiotic resistance: lessons from the past to guide future actions

10:00 -10:15  Magne Sydnes University of Stavanger, Norway
Post-use photodecomposition – quicker removal of antimicrobial agents from the environment

10:15 -10:30  Abidelfatah Nasser Beitberl College of Education, Israel
Environmental Dissemination of antibiotic resistant bacteria (ARB) and genes (ARG) by the discharge of Wastewater Effluents

10:30 – 10:45  Vladimír Křen Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Flavonolignans from silymarin as MDR inhibitors

 

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

 

Session 2 | Chairman: DANA REICHMANN (Israel)

11:15 – 11:30  Simone Carradori University of Chieti-Pescara, Italy
Pseudomonas aeruginosa carbonic anhydrase inhibitors as innovative antibacterial agents to combat antibiotic resistance: ciprofloxacin derivatives

11:30 – 11:45  A. Basak Kayitmazer Bogazici University, Turkey
Soft Matter for Understanding and Treating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacterial Infections

11:45 – 12:00  Ivanka Tsakovska Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Development and application of in silico approaches to predict pharmacologial/toxic effects of bioactive compounds

12:00 – 12:15  Nuno R. Candeias University of Aveiro, Portugal
Phenolic Mannich bases as antibacterials agents for Staphylococcus aureus

12:15 – 12:30  Yves Mèly University of Strasbourg, France
Developing new strategies to image, target and kill gram negative bacteria

12:30 – 12:45  Lul Raka National Institute of Public Health of Kosova, Kosovo
Addressing antimicrobial resistance in Kosova

 

12:45 – 14:30 Lunch break (& group picture at 14:20 in front of the Auditorium entrance)

Session 3 | Chairman: CAROLE DEVAUX (Luxembourg)

14:30 – 14:45  Vera M. S. Isca Universidade Lusófona, Portugal
Antimicrobial screening of Plectranthus extracts for applications against antibiotic resistant bacterial infections

14:45 – 15:00  Ana Martins Biological Research Centre, Hungary
Laboratory evolution as a key tool in antimicrobial development

15:00 – 15:15  Ismail Ocsoy Erciyes University, Turkey
Development of natural and synthetic anthocyanin incorporated phenotypic tests for colorimetric, fast and sensitive detection of antibiotic resistance bacteria in clinic

15:15 – 15:30  Constantinos Athanassopoulos University of Patras, Greece
Natural product antibacterial agents and rediscovery of old antibiotics

15:30 – 15:45  Michail Christodoulou University of Milan, Italy
4-(1,2,2-triphenylvinyl)aniline as self-assembling inducer

 

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 16:30 Matthew Borg COST Association
Q&A reimbursement rules and eligible expenses

16:15 – 17.15  Working Groups Meeting

WG1 Room D.1.11
Remote connection: https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/99354119338    Meeting ID: 99354119338

WG2 Room D.1.13
Remote connection: https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/96883839475   Meeting ID: 968 8383 9475

WG3 conference auditorium
Remote connection: https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/91185124432 (same as the main conference)

 

17:15 – 18:45  MC Meeting  ONLY FOR MC MEMBERS
Conference auditorium

Social dinner – Chimarrão Campo Grande – 19:30-22:00 (https://chimarrao.pt/)

 

27th January 2023 
https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/91185124432

Session 4 | Chairman: PATRICIA RIJO (Portugal)

9:15 – 10:00  Invited ExpertArtur Silva University of Aveiro, Portugal
Biologically active oxygen and nitrogen heterocyclic compounds from cycloaddition and conjugate addition reactions on chromones

10:00 – 10:15 Tomislav Mestrovic University North, University centre Varaždin, Croatia
Estimating the burden of bacterial antimicrobial resistance in Europe and beyond: a systematic data- driven approach for research and implementation priority setting

10:15 – 10:30  Stephen J. Fey CelVivo ApS, Denmark
Culture Conditions Matter

10:30 – 10:45  Fabienne Dumoulin Acıbadem Mehmet Ali Aydınlar University, Turkey
Photodynamic therapy – Are light-triggered oxidative damages the magic solution to AMR?

 

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee break

 

Session 5 | Chairman: PRIYANKA SAHARIAH (Iceland)


11:15 – 11:30  Younes Smani University of Pablo de Olavide, Spain
Innovative antimicrobial strategy for the treatment of MDR bacterial infection

11:30 – 11:45  Bengt Erik Haug University of Bergen, Norway
Novel ligands for the flavin mononucleotide riboswitch

11:45 – 12:00  Bruno L. Victor University of Lisbon, Portugal
How can the Structure-based Molecular Modeling group from FCUL boost the EURESTOP

12:00 – 12:15  Kaja Kasemets National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Estonia
Antimicrobial chitosan-nanocomposites for biomedical applications

12:15 – 12:30  Maria M. M. Santos University of Lisbon, Portugal
Spirooxindoles for targeting cancer and malaria. Perspectives of antibacterial activity

12:30 – 12:45  Giorgia Giovannini Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science & Technology, Switzerland
Diagnosis and treatment of bacterial infections

12:45 – 14:30 Lunch break

Session 6 | Chairman: YOUNES SMANI (Spain)

14:30 – 14:45  Rossella Grande University of Chieti-Pescara, Italy
Antimicrobial and Antibiofilm Activities of Carvacrol and Thymol: Effective Carbonic Anhydrase Inhibitors versus Helicobacter pylori

14:45 – 15:00  Gabrielle Bangay Universidade Lusófona, Portugal
Chemical design of halimane diterpene for enhanced antimicrobial activity

15:00 – 15:15  Ryszard Ostaszewski Institute of Organic Chemistry, Poland
Application of multicomponent reactions for the synthesis of a new potential antimicrobial drugs

15:15 – 15:30  Ivana Kovačević University of Novi Sad, Serbia

Natural products with γ-butyrolactone moiety as potential antibiotics

15:30 – 15:45  Sanja Glisic Institute of Nuclear Sciences VINCA, Serbia
Efficient in silico approach for selection therapeutics against DR bacteria and identification of new therapeutic targets

15:45 – 16:00  Entela Haloci University of Medicine, Albania
A comparative study of antibacterial and antifungal activities of some essential oils

16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break

Session 7 | Chairman: TOMISLAV MESTROVIC (Croatia)

16:30 – 16:45  Nace Zidar University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Discovery of new inhibitors of DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV to overcome antimicrobial resistance

16:45 – 17:00  Paulo J. Costa University of Lisbon, Portugal
Studying molecular recognition phenomena using computational tools: the case of halogenated drugs

17:00 – 17:15  Jitka Viktorova University of Chemistry and Technology Prague, Czech Republic
Antibiotic resistance platform for high-throughput screening of adjuvants for combination therapies

17:15 – 17:30  Carole Devaux Luxembourg Institute of Health, Luxembourg
Development of immunotherapeutic complexes eliciting complement activation towards multidrug- resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa

17:30 – 17:40 – CA21145 Organizing Committee
Closing remarks, next meetings and activities

 

First Training School – Lisbon, Portugal

23-25 January 2023

Training school in Bioinformatics and Computational tools in antibacterial research

Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias – Lisbon, Portugal

INFO:

23 January, 2023:

Ligand- and Structure-based approaches in drug design

Trainers: Daniel Santos (Portugal) and Petko Alov (Bulgaria)

08:30 09:00   Registration of participants

09:00 09:15   Opening:

L. Monteiro Rodrigues (CBIOS Director),
Patrícia Rijo
Local organizer
Mattia Mori (Action Chair)

09:15 – 13:00  Session #1 Daniel Santos and Petko Alov
13:00 – 14:00  Lunch break
14:00 – 17:30  Session #2 Daniel Santos and Petko Alov

Daniel Santos: Hands-on approach for discovering efflux modulators using a structure- based approach
Petko Alov: Ligand-based in silico approaches for evaluation of ADME/Tox properties of biologically active compounds

24 January, 2023:

Molecular dynamics and metadynamics simulations

Trainers: Alejandro Seco (Spain) and Daniel Conde Torres (Spain)

09:00 13:00  Session #1 Alejandro Seco and Daniel Conde Torres

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch break
14:00 – 17:30  Session #2 Alejandro Seco and Daniel Conde Torres

Alejandro Seco: Molecular Dynamics simulations to explore innate immune systems peptides and their cell membrane interactions: SuPepMem database
Daniel Conde Torres: Insights into the mechanisms of antimicrobial peptide action through metadynamics simulations

  • Introduction to the use of molecular dynamics simulations in the study of antibiotic- resistant bacterial infections

  • Hands-on case study: Coarse-grained MD simulation of an antimicrobial peptide interacting with a bacteria model membrane. Setting up the simulations and utilizing supercomputer resources.
  • Analysis and interpretation of the results from MD simulations
  • Utilizing augmented and virtual reality visualization tools for enhanced analysis and understanding of the simulation results

25 January, 2023
Proteomics data analysis in microbiology

Trainer: Dana Reichmann (Israel)

09:00 13:00  Session #1 Dana Reichmann
13:00 – 14:00  Lunch break
14:00 – 17:30  Session #2 Dana Reichmann

Dana Reichmann: Applications of quantitative and structural proteomics in microbiology
Dana Reichmann:
Introduction into proteomics data analysis